omg shoes

Shoes: This, this, or this?
Here are some sneaky pics:

Candidate #1:

Candidate #2:

Candidate #3

Leaning towards 3 b/c : versatile, comfortable for its height, and easy to slip on w/o annoying unbuckling/rebuckling. I already have a pair of flat gold/metallic sandals that can substitute for gladiators, thus eliminating #1. #2 doesn’t seem very versatile; cork + wedge seem a bit too casual. I don’t own many heels that feel comfortable enough to walk around in. I think I’ve made up my mind?

Shopping for me involves so many considerations! That’s why I’ve got so little stuff to switch around in. So I’ve decided to buy a pair of “seasonal” shoes, instead of only buying things I’m sure I’ll wear for 10 years. Later, Miss Granny Chan showed me this:

Watermelon Vans. As Granny said, “I would pay for these shoes if you dare to wear them out.” Seems like something Mr. Cow would appreciate. Ridiculous shoes remind me of Mr. Hedgehog’s “Bumblebee” sneakers back in high school. Reeboks or Nikes or whatever. Meh guy sneakers. Gonna shop more after my exam!! Got some DIY in mind. Now, have to continue not procrastinating and finish that thesis crap.

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Toronto

One response to “omg shoes

  1. sha

    i likey the third one :)
    you know they’re opening an aldo in hk!? WAH!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s